Skip to main content

Foreing income:

Newark, NJ |

I worked for dominican republic govertment in the united nations and i get foreing income for that country, what IRS form can i use to report my foreing income, if so that would help me to get my social security credits to obtain my USA future retirement benefits?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Certain facts are missing so based on the information you provided the answer is very general. Self-employed or employees of the UN have an office exclusively dedicated to provide with information on tax issues: the UN Income Tax Unit. Please visit the UN website for more information. You will certainly find personnel at the UN ready to point out you in the right direction. The IRS is always you reference point because as a general rule you have to pay taxes in the US.
If you obtained income from the government of the DR two things can happen: (1) If you are a US citizen and you fill out the tax return as an individual you can fill out form 1040 and pay taxes here. (2) If you are a national of the DR and you are paying currently taxes in the DR you may obtain under certain circumstances a tax credit. Unfortunately, the US and the DR do not have in place a bilateral Tax Treaty. I would strongly suggest to consult an international attorney and CPA. Good luck.

This reply is offered for educational purpose only. You should seek the advice of an attorney. The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than an educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the undisclosed individual asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of New York. Responses are based solely on New York Law unless stated otherwise. Pursuant to Internal Revenue Service guidance, be advised that any federal tax advice contained in this written or electronic communication is not intended or written to be used and it cannot be used by any person or entity for the purpose of (i) avoiding any tax penalties that may be imposed by the Internal Revenue Service or any other U.S. Federal taxing authority or agency or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

5 comments

Asker

Posted

In Im already a lawfull resident inUSS for 16 years, the especificly question isthe foreign income from DR might help me to earn credit for my Social SEcurity benefit when I retired. I have reported my income as a self empl

Asker

Posted

Reported my income as self emploed but never has revealed my foreing income to IRS n revealed my diplomatic status,is that could cause me any problem with IRs?

Luca Cristiano Maria Melchionna

Luca Cristiano Maria Melchionna

Posted

You are putting here too many information. Remember this forum is public. anyone can read what you are writing. My suggestion is to hire a tax attorney and solve the various issues you are talking about in private. Best

Asker

Posted

Thank u so much...your helpful info is very appreciated. I got your contact number already.

Luca Cristiano Maria Melchionna

Luca Cristiano Maria Melchionna

Posted

You are welcome.

Posted

You will need to talk to a CPA or tax attorney.

Our replies to Avvo questions should not be considered specific legal advice to any individual, and no attorney-client relationship is formed with you. Our aim is to provide general principles that may be useful to the Avvo community as a whole. You should seek individual legal advice pertaining to your specific factual situation, and the laws applicable to your jurisdiction. Moore & Moore Attorneys at Law -- thelaw@mytrustedlawyer.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Mr. Melchionna gives a great answer. There are other aspects "missing" from your facts, like how you intend to obtain permanent residence in the US as a foreign national who is working for an international organization. That alone, when you retire, will not be the basis for a visa.

The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may analyse this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I am only licensed in California. See also avvo.com terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks alot for your answer and pointout specific question in my matter. Im in process of work this case with IRS in UN unit.thank you for bring on top of my concerns ...your response was excellent.thanks again.

Posted

Contact:

The Income Tax Unit of the United Nations is located in FF-300 (3rd Floor, 304 East 45th Street, New York, NY 10017).
Voice:
+1 (212) 963-2949

Fax:
+1 (917) 367-1997

Email:

tax@un.org

This is not legal advice but a general comment on society.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Michael Charles Doland

Michael Charles Doland

Posted

Couldn't you be more specific!!! (Your answer reflects credit on all of Avvo and its participating attorneys. Thank you.)

International law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics