Foreign Nursing School Operating in TX, is it legal?
Houston, TX
Viewed 64 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
I would like to know if a foreign school can operate legally in TX. This foreign school (Omnibus International College Foundation) is located in Tarlac, Philippines. However, Omnibus is operating in Houston, TX through this Olra Foundation. I recently discovered this school is not accredited in the Philippines by CHED due to the fact that the Philippines no longer gives accredidation to 2 years programs for nursing. Addiitonally, the nursing students are doing their clinical portion through a hospital in Katy, TX. Is that legal as well? I read that the clincal portion has to be done in the same vacinity as the educational institution. I firmly believe that the school should not opeate at all in Houston, TX or anywhere in the USA if it is not accredited here or in thet Philppines.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)E. Alexandra Golden
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Every state has a body which licenses nursing schools, colleges and universities, trade schools, etc. I would go to the State of Texas's web site and search for either the agency which licenses nurses or the the one which licenses trade schools -- if that agency does not issue the license, they can tell you who does.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Federal or Circuit Previous question: Motion , Declaration & Order of Default and Judgment - Wage Garnishment and lie concerning being served |