Foreclosure Rescue Scam/Statutue of Limitations Complaint Filed
Laurel, MD
Viewed 176 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Foreclosure
Flag as objectionable
When does a person statute of limitations expires when a person finds out they were scammed? Would their statutue expires from the settlement date of the transaction which was November 2005 or when the person did not realized they were scammed out of their home until the year was up in November 2006?
Would you still have time to file a case in the Maryland Court System against that person? Answers (1)Cliff M Blondes
This attorney is licensed in Maryland and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It would depend on what the "scam" was and whether it violated a statute. For instance, some provisions of the MD Code require that certain written notice be given that affords a period of rescission. Not until the notice is given does the period start to run.
Next question: possible consequences for contempt of court charges for failing to pay child support Previous question: When child support ends? |