Foreclosure redemption period in Florida

Asked about 2 years ago - Palm Beach, FL

After the house been foreclosure auctioned, how long the redemption period for homeowners to make the objection of sale, and get their home back?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The redemption period is basically 11 days after the sale. This is not the period of time that you have to make an objection to the sale and get your home back. It is the period of time that you have to pay all amounts due under the final judgment and get your home back.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,987 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,987 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering