Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Foreclosure on Investment Properties/Deficiency Judgment

I have two rental properties I intend to let go to foreclosure. Question: I'm told if the props go as a "short sale" then the mortgage company(s) is going to tax me on their loss between the mortgage balance and the money they actually get. If it just goes into standard foreclosure then I am safe (at least from them taxing me).

What about judgements? Can the Mtge Co.'s issue a judgement against me? How do I ensure they don't? Would it behoove me to contact them up front to let them know of my plans? Owned the props for over 5 years. One has a 1st Mtge only. The other has a 1st and a 2nd. Props are located in Denver, Colorado.

Props are old and are taking a lot of repair. Rents do not support repairs. I am upside down on them big time. They are 100% rented.

Thanks

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
I'm not sure you are making the right decision - Several of my clients have had great luck with the foreclosure prevention hotline. I know that there are some good alternatives out there... please take more time to think this through. People can't even get loans to buy houses anymore - at least you have that. Have you tried a "rent to own"?
Culver
303-345-3508
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now