Foreclosure of investment property

Asked about 3 years ago - Orlando, FL

Flag

My primary residence is in FL but I have a 2nd property in CA which I have been trying to sell w/out success for past 3 years. I am current on mortgages but have since become disabled and will be unable to work again therefore am considering foreclosing on CA property. I have excellent credit at the moment. Advice please?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered March 05, 2010 17:20. Contact your lender's loss mitigation department and tell them that you anticipate being unable to pay the note. Also call 888-995-HOPE to get free mortgage advice. The Florida Attorney General's office promotes that phone line. I have no affiliation with them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary