Foreclosure loan modification program delays OK

yes: we have recieved a summons of forecloure. My husband have filed for the modification program through our mortage co. we didn't think it would take so long. What kind on respond letter should we take to file in the courts.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Howard Robert Roitman

Howard Robert Roitman

Contributor Level 6
GET A LAWYER LICENSED IN YOUR STATE!! MAKE SURE HE KNOWS WHAT HE IS DOING.
1 1
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I would add you want a lawyer familiar with foreclosures and not one of the so called loan modification specialists who have sprung up as they often are scams. Search here on Avvo and you will the sad and tragic experiences clients have had with these legal bottom feeders.
0 0
Leonore M. Greller

Leonore M. Greller

Contributor Level 3
Leonore M Greller, Esq. is not licensed to practice in your state. Collection efforts continue throughout the modification process, except where there is a trial payment plan. Call the County Clerk's Office or Sheriff's office, whichever is listed on the summons. Speak with them about what you can do and whether there are mediation programs available, etc. Remember, it was your lender who instituted the proceedings. Then you should speak with a foreclosure attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard