Foreclosure in Washington state

Asked over 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

In a Foreclosure in Washington State does the Foreclosing Trustee have to notify you again if the previous foreclosure sale was postponed past 120 days? Or, can they just reset the sale for 90 days out without notifying you?

Is it a "fresh" foreclosure that has to follow all of the same laws as though the first foreclsoure didn't exist (or happen) or are there legal shortcuts?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . The trustee is required to notify the borrower about sale dates, after 180 days of the first sale date the trustee will have to reset the dates to correct the amounts due and other clerical issues.
    see :
    http://apps.leg.wa.gov/documents/billdocs/2011-...

    Good Luck

    Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are... more

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,988 answers this week

3,593 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,988 answers this week

3,593 attorneys answering