Foreclosure action has been started against me for a piece of land I own in florida. What are the foreclosure laws in Florida?

I purchased a piece of land in Lee County for an investment a few years ago. It turned out to be wetlands and to be unbuildable. I am in the middle of a law suit for fraud against the investment group, builder & developer- in the meantime- the bank is serving me with foreclosure. I live in California. What does this mean for me, as far as deficiency judgements, etc? I was considering filing for bankruptcy, but then the the bank would own my lawsuit, and these people would be getting away with selling me wetlands and giving me false information!!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Daniel Jon Woodring

Daniel Jon Woodring Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
This answer is not specific legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship. If you have an attorney for your fraud lawsuit, you should talk to this attorney about the pending foreclosure action. If not, you really need to talk to an attorney admitted in Florida because there are too many factors to consider for anyone not your attorney to give you good advice.
1 1
Garrick Neal Fox

Garrick Neal Fox

Contributor Level 4
This brings up an interesting area of law involving two lawsuits about the same property First you need to look at the lender and see if they had a relationship with the developer. If there is any connection, you may be able to get the cases consolidated. Under some circumstances, they still could be consolidated.
As to bankruptcy, it will depend on how much the case is worth. It may be worth hiring a good attorney in Lee county. This is an issue where you need to hire an attorney. Possibly the attorney that is handling the original suit against the people you listed.
0 0
David Michael Goldman

David Michael Goldman

Contributor Level 7
It is possible to do a Florida Foreclosure Defense and avoid the Foreclosure. Often we find that the party filing the foreclosure is not the real party in interest. You should have your loan documents reviewed by a Florida Foreclosure Defense Lawyer
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard