Foreclosure action has been started against me for a piece of land I own in florida. What are the foreclosure laws in Florida?

I purchased a piece of land in Lee County for an investment a few years ago. It turned out to be wetlands and to be unbuildable. I am in the middle of a law suit for fraud against the investment group, builder & developer- in the meantime- the bank is serving me with foreclosure. I live in California. What does this mean for me, as far as deficiency judgements, etc? I was considering filing for bankruptcy, but then the the bank would own my lawsuit, and these people would be getting away with selling me wetlands and giving me false information!! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Dennis Michael Phillips

Dennis Michael Phillips

Contributor Level 7
Follow this link to an article from the Florida Bar a few months ago about a Florida foreclosure hotline. I hope it's still up and running: http://www.floridabar.org/DIVCOM/JN/JNNews01.nsf/0/9b8adc55531985178525747f004a4071

Good luck on both suits.

Dennis Phillips, Esq.
Florida personal injury and wrongful death attorney. Negligence is no "accident" (TM)
www.inawreck.com
1 1
Ronald Scott Kaniuk

Ronald Scott Kaniuk

Contributor Level 3
Your question is more complicated than the standard foreclosure case.
As you have a lawsuit pending against the investment group, builder and developer (I wonder why the title company isn't a defendant as well and you should inquire about that), you should speak with your attorneys about the foreclosure case and the next steps.
You may want to have them (or foreclosure defense counsel that may be brought into handle the foreclosure) seek to abate the foreclosure pending resolution of the fraud lawsuit, as monies from that might be able to be used to reimburse you for your expenses and repay the bank in connection with the property.
You might also want to consider subsequently deeding the wetlands to a municipality and getting tax benefits.
You have a lawyer already--talk with them and then seek additional counsel.
1 1
Howard Robert Roitman

Howard Robert Roitman

Contributor Level 6
GET A LAWYER, NOW!!!! do not try this on your own. This is starting to be an area where lawyers have done a few are able to get much better deals. I can't tell you about fla law. I can tell you from personal experience a knowledgeable lawyer will help during what is really a big problem in your life.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard