Foreclosure Action - Filing a Notice of Claim

Asked over 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

1. How do I do this in NY County? Is there a form? Is there a fee?
2. I only have a lawsuit at the moment against the bldg - not a judgment. Can I still file the notice?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael J. Catalfimo

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your question is not detailed enough for a propr answer to be given. Try adding more facts about what you are trying to accomplish.

    DISCLAIMER: The foregoing is not intended to constitute legal advice, or to create an attorney-client relationship between us (See paragraph 8 of Avvo Terms and Conditions of Use). It is offered, instead, as general legal information relevant to the issue(s) raised in your question. Legal information is not the same as legal advice (i.e., the application of law to an individual's specific circumstances). If you desire to obtain legal advice, you should retain the services of an attorney to represent you. If you choose to act upon the information provided above without first retaining an attorney, you do so at your own risk.

  2. Simon W. Reiff

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If I understand your questions correctly, you have sued the owner of a building in New York County and want to file a lien against the building now, before you've obtained a judgment. However, under Civil Practice Law & Rules ("CPLR") 5201(b), you must wait until you have been awarded a judgment before you can attempt to enforce it against the building. Once you have obtained a judgment, you may request the issuance of a Transcript of Judgment (a standard form) from the county clerk in the county in which the judgment was obtained, and then you may file the Transcript of Judgment in the county clerk's office for each New York State county in which the defendant owns real property (including in the county clerk's office for NY County). The fees for the issuance of the Transcript of Judgment and then for filing it come to $40 total.

    At this point, you probably don't have to worry about how you will enforce the judgment, since the defendant's building isn't going anywhere. My recommendation is to focus all efforts on winning the lawsuit and obtaining a judgment, since you should be able to enforce it if you do win.

  3. Michael David Siegel


    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You can only foreclose a judgment lien after you get the judgment. In some cases you can file a Notice of Pendency. In others you can get an attachment. If you have no idea what I am talking about get a lawyer. You may be in over your head on procedure.

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

17,227 answers this week

2,321 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,227 answers this week

2,321 attorneys answering