foreclosure

my Situation is i own my house for 11 yrs and i had some divorce problems i fall back on my mortgage. the lender was willing to work with me to lower my monthly mortgage I've been waiting from answer from the lender for about six months. than i receive a letter from the attorney office saying that the was going to put the house up for auctions. they did on the 12 of November of 08 the two guy claim that they but down 10.000 dollars for the house on auction but the have not receive any legal documents yet but they are collecting rent from the tenants and now the change the locks on the doors. my question is can the collect the rent from the tenants and change the locks on the doors even if they don't receive legal lawful documents yet. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glenn F Russell JR

Glenn F Russell JR

Contributor Level 4
Hello:

I am licensed in Massachusetts as an attorney.


From my reading of your question, you are the former owner of a rental property that was foreclosed on, there was an auction of your property.

How do you know the new owner does not have title (paperwork) to the property?

Who had the locks changed on the doors, you or the tenants?

If you have further questions please check my website at www.foreclosuresinmass.com or contact me

I wish you the best of luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard