Foreclosure

How long does foreclosure effect my credit? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
This is not legal advice, but there was a recent article in the L.A. Times that said that banks have several alternatives to this and they are almost always better or it will be really hard to try to buy another house in the future due to required down payments, etc, so avoid it if you can.
1 0
Daniel A Swedlow

Daniel A Swedlow

Contributor Level 4
Potentially forever, or at least 7 years.
Avoid if at all possible.

See http://www.afscanhelp.com/blog/2007/4/how-does-foreclosure-affect-your.cfm
1 0
Shelly Crocker

Shelly Crocker

Contributor Level 5
A foreclosure will most likely impact your credit for at least ten years, and potentially forever. At Resolve Legal, we take the position that bankruptcy is better on your credit report than foreclosure, and I put a link to an article on our website about that very topic below. A Chapter 13 bankruptcy can stop the foreclosure from happening and give you time to cure the arrears, in some circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard