| 1. |
|
| 1. |
|
| 3. |
|
foreclosure
Chicago, IL
Viewed 100 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Foreclosure
Flag as objectionable
I am currently in foreclosure on rental property, how can I save my personal home an other rental property from deficiency judgement, before it is a judgement?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In addition to having the properties as collateral for payment of the underlying debts, so long as they comply with state law regulating actions for deficiency judgments, they can ask for a judgment for the difference between the total due and what they realize on the property. Once they get that judgment, they can then levy on other assets of yours.
You need to speak to a knowledgable local attorney, who is highly experienced in foreclosure defense. The National Association of Consumer Advocates (NACA) is a non-profit consumer advocacy organization. NACA maintains a web site at www.naca.net where it lists geographically consumer law attorneys all over the US. If you don't already have an attorney, please look there for someone in your area who specializes in foreclosure defense to review the details with you and advise you.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Possible libel/slander Previous question: Kentucky Probate question |