foreclosure

I purchased a condo more than 10 years ago. But due to some financial problem I filed for chapter 7 and bank did foreclosed the condo. Now does the mortgage company in title to sue or recover lost money, and if they are. How would I find out how much money is involved. Since I was out of country. By the way I did check my credit history, and does not indicate any negative point.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alexander Harris Solon Thomason

Alexander Harris Solon Thomason

Contributor Level 3
There are many gaps in your story, I'm afraid. You will need to contact a real estate attorney. It sounds like the mortgage company is seeking what is called a "deficiency judgment," the difference between what the house sold for in foreclosure and what was owed to the bank. When you make an appointment with a real estate attorney, be sure to bring any documents from the "mortgage company," such as whether they have contacted you and the contents of any communications they have made with you.
1 0
Shelly Crocker

Shelly Crocker

Contributor Level 5
Actually, I think you may need to consult a bankruptcy lawyer. In most cases, a Chapter 7 would discharge any deficiency under the right circumstances. But from your message, it is not clear whether you are being sued or just worried about what might happen. It is easy to check the bankruptcy records, and I would be happy to review the court records for you if you call me. Check my profile or my website, www.resolvelegal.com, for more information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard