Foreclosure

do they go after your personal properties when you are going on a foreclosure?
like your ira, Saving and 401K
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Andrew Ryan Stilwell

Andrew Ryan Stilwell

Contributor Level 4
If the first forecloses and the second is "sold out" they can go for a deficiency judgment and attach your personal assets, however, IRAs and 401k plans are plans created under ERISA and are asset protected.

If you would like to discuss you options more, please feel free to email me at andrew@stilwellassociates.net

This is informational only and is NOT intended to create any attorney client relationship between the asker of the question, any reader of the answer, Stilwell & Associates, Andrew Stilwell, or its affiliates. This information is given with insufficient facts to give the asker of the quesiton and any reader of the answer sufficient basis to reasonably rely on this information. This notice is given to disclaim any such attorney client relationships until such time as a valid express written services agreement is executed by all parties and proper retainers have been deposited.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Debt / Lending Agreements Resources

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
9 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Moises Aguilar
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard