Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Foreclosed Condo

As an association we have filed papers to foreclose on a condo in our buidling for unpaid condo fees. The unit is owned by an LLC and the tenents are asking for a new key to be made beause they lost it. As an association can we deny this request? What services do we have to offer if they are not paying there fees?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
First thing to do is review the applicable contracts and bylaws to determine rights and obligations of each party. This may provide a road map of some sort to lead you through the steps necessary to protect the association. Generally speaking, when a person fails to meet his end of the bargain, the other party is not obligated continue to perform.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Martin is licensed to practice law in WI and practices in the area of bankruptcy, creditor/debtor law and litigation in Milwaukee and Madison. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Martin advises the questioner to confer with him to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now