Skip to main content

Forclosure

Oneonta, NY |
Filed under: Divorce

I'm going thru a divorce and unfortunately we have let the mortgage to our home go.. I have someone to pay off the entire mortgage note but I want my soon to be ex husband off the deed.. He is refusing to sign the papers unless I agree to half the child support allowed by law.. Is there any other way I can go about doing this so me and my kids don't loose our home

Attorney Answers 3


  1. The court can order that the house be sold in the terms of the divorce judgement. It may be a situation where there will be no settlement and in that case you should be trying to have the case terminated by the court as soon as possible. Good luck.

    I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094 email: howard@brooklynlaw.net. This answer is only for informational purposes and is not meant as legal advice.


  2. Unless it is ordered by the court you are left with a negotiation. However, your attorney may be able to file a motion granting you what is known as pendente liite relief - meaning relief for the duration of the trial. That could include a disposition of the house with a provision under which the husband retains a credit for a portion of the equity.

    If you don't have a lawyer - get one. This isn't a good do it yourself project.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer could be considered attorney advertising.


  3. As part of judgment, a court may order that the custodial spouse and the children live in the marital residence until the children reach a certain age. In your case, it seems that the bank will short circuit that option, even if it were to be so ordered. You might just keep paying the mortgage via the person who would pay it all off long enough to get awarded the house. It is unclear if there is any equity in the house to which your husband would be entitled at time of judgment, but he would get that. Your source then could be used to pay off the mortgage, and you would have ownership as a result of the judgment. Seeing that you are calling your spouse's bluff, he may give it up and settle instead of paying attorneys' fees for a losing cause. Discuss this with your attorney who should be your sounding board in such matters.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice nor creates an attorney client relationship which requires all the details and a personal conference.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics