Skip to main content

Forced to take FMLA and denied overtime because i'm on it

Fort Myers, FL |

I suffer from intermittent migrane headaches. My doctor wrote a note saying that from time to time i might miss work if i get a bad one. I am a supervisor in a Sheriff's dispatch center and they were threatening discipline for using accrued sicktime without the note. Now they tell me i must be on FMLA whether i want to or not and because i am on FMLA i can't work any of the overtime available. How can this be legal?

Attorney Answers 1


Your question is difficult to answer without more information. FMLA can be taken on an intermittent basis. Also, an employer can designate leave time as FMLA leave. Are you on leave now? If so, for how long?

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics