Forced sick leave 3 mos anmd then long term disability for 3 mos to hire consultants to do my job when I was performing well

I was forced to go out on sick leave for 3 months, and then asked to apply for long term disability for 3 months so the consultants from Atlanta could help with my job. I was reassured that at the end of 6 mos I would be allowed to come back-same job-same capacity-same pay. If I did not agree to do this, I would be fired on the spot. I did this to protect my job. Before the 3 mos of sick leave was up, they sent me a letter and said that my job was no longer as I knew it. They had hired someone else in my position. In ten years I have only had one review which was excellent. I asked continuously for a semi annual or quarterly review so I could improve on any weak areas in my job. I was told that I did nnot have any weak areas, therefore I was not given any reviews.
Additional information
The Board of Directors seemed very pleased with my work. I am not sure what she told them, as she at first said it was a Bd. decision, then the Exec.
Bd.. decision, then finally it was a staff decision. I was told that she is telling the staff that I retired which is not true. I feel that defamation of character has been used as well in the letter I was sent to let me know that I no longer had a job.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.