For what reason can an attorney be disbarred?

Asked over 3 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Is it difficult to get an attorney disbarred?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan Craig Reed

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I believe the most common reasons for attorney disbarment are: 1) Stealing from their clients, usually by stealing from their client's trust account, 2) Being convicted of a major crime, 3) Multiple--emphasize multiple--instances of client neglect or failing to represent a client in a matter the attorney promised to do so.

    Because a law license is so valuable in terms of earning a living, the bar organizations of the different states must have a strong case for disbarment. Otherwise the state supreme court which usually has the final say will side with the attorney resisting disbarment on fairness and due process grounds.

    Short of actually stealing from the client (this doesn't include charging excessive fees) or conviction of a major crime, most other complaints of attorney misconduct result in lesser sanctions, including, in order of increasing severity: private reprimand, public reprimand, and suspension. Of course, if an attorney keeps getting disciplined for a series of misconducts, none of which by themselves would get the attorney disbarred, the accumulated weight of all of these matters may get the attorney disbarred.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,033 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,033 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering