For what reason can American embassy delay my passport application renewal

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

If I had my warrants and Indictment dismissed I like to know any other reason for delay and can American embassy let me with passport and can I complain the embassy

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . For any legitimate reason the embassy personnel sees fit, and that includes lots and lots of reasons, including, but not limited to national security, law enforcement, public safety and etc.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. John P Corrigan

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I added "immigration" and "passport" to your category so you get the correct avvo attorneys to look at your post...."discrimination" (your chosen category) would have been more of an employment category so hopefully you can now get a response from immigration attorneys.

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more
  3. Ji Min Kim

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Could be national security,etc.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,472 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,472 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering