Expert Advice When You Need It Most

For the state of WA what were the laws for prenuptials signed in 1996.

We lived together for four years before marriage. After 13 years of marriage, we have 3 children and I've been the stay at home mom. I want to know if the prenuptial will stand up in court. I signed a prenuptial 7 days before marriage. My husband sprung this on me at the last minute and demanded I sign just two days before leaving for our Hawaii wedding.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
There is a two-prong legal test as to the validity of prenuptial agreements that takes some expertise to apply. It is very fact-specific. The circumstances you indicate raise significant questions. It may also be that the prenuptial agreement will not be the primary consideration if you are getting a divorce. I recommend that you consult an attorney in your community. When doing so, be sure to investigate a Collaborative divorce.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now