For the state of Massachusetts, can someone register a vehicle in their name but the insurance be in someone else's name?

Asked about 3 years ago - Springfield, MA

I live in Massachusetts and I have a vehicle I would like to register in my name. I can't get insurance in my name without paying out high dollars for it. So my question is, can I register it in my name but have the insurance in someone else's name?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joel H Schwartz

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The vehicle must be insured in the registered owner's name. Otherwise, people would do this all the time to save money and avoid higher fees for prior accidents, tickets, etc.

  2. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The only individual who has an insurable interest in the motor vehicle is its owner. This is why the owner is the only person who can take out insurance on the vehicle. Most insurance agents ask for a copy of the registration to verify ownership.

    Think about it. A hates B. B buys a nice new car. A goes behind B's back and takes out insurance on B's car in A's name. A pushes the B car over a cliff and tries to collect. First of all this is a clear case of insurance fraud. Second of all the insurance company would have no obligation to pay on any claim because A has no insurable interest in the vehicle. A has suffered no economic loss, B has. That is why only the actual owner can insure a vehicle in their own name. Not to mention the fact that the conduct is fraud and also a crime. But, I hope this helps.

    My office handles personal injury cases in Massachusetts and New Hampshire.

    Free Access: General Legal Information Website
    www.attorney-myers.com

  3. Michael W. Stephenson

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You need to be very careful that you do not misrepresent any information on the application of insurance. If you are not truthful, the insurance company can void the policy at a later date in the misrepresentation is material. You should be able to direct your question to an insurance agent in Mass. to see if any insurance company would knowing provide insurance under those circumstances.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,628 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,628 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering