For the State of Indiana -civil judgment vs federal restitution

Asked 6 months ago - Indianapolis, IN

My husband has a civil case pending from the victims of the crime ( non-violent- there were theft charges of guns and money). They were granted $84K in restitution in federal court. My husband has been paying while in prison since 2013. Does the federal restitution take precedence over any civil award they may receive? The civil matter is still in process - no judgment has been made yet. He is being sued for treble damages totaling $1.5 million as the victims felt the federal restitution did not cover their losses.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas J. Wagner

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I don't believe that a restitution order in a criminal case is going to be a bar against a civil judgment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,142 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,142 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering