For the green card interview,whats the best way to show the photos we have ? should we print like 3 on one paper ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Valparaiso, IN

We have many photos since we met and i am not sure what to take with me ,should i print them on regular papers or make an album?,not sure if the IO is going to look at all of them

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . 8 1/2 by 11 paper, labeled, 2 - 3 photos per page.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . You could bring an album, or just bring the photos in an organized pile. Some IOs might want to take a brief look at photos, others won't even ask to see them. It all depends on the IO, and also on the overall strength of your case. I suggest you consult with an immigration attorney before your interview, to have the best chance of success.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. Kara Lien Roberts

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . There is no right or wrong way to present them. You can just bring the originals for the officer to view (can be on regular paper, can be in an album - however you want to do it, but they will not view an electronic device like a thumb drive, so be sure it is hard copies). If they want copies, they will make them. If you want to bring courtesy copies, there is no harm in that either. Congrats and good luck!

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now