Skip to main content

For Syrian who apply for asylum,how long it will take to get approval and what is the shortest period to bring his family?

Bangor, ME |

For Syrian who is in US (B1/B2 Visa) and will apply for asylum,how long it will take to get approval for this person and what is the shortest period(how many months it takes) to bring his family and through which type of application ?. and how much it cost if willing to assign a good lawyer for such case?.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Potentially, years and there is no shortest way. You should understand that. Asylum cases are backlogged nationwide. Until you become an asylee, you cannot petition for the family.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Be it for a Syrian or a Nepalese the waiting period will be the same. Due to unabating demand for asylum in the US interviews are taking nationwide a year or more from date of application receipt to schedule. It often takes another year for CIS to finally issue a decision. The good news is you can file for employment authorization 6 months after the asylum application is received by USCIS.

Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thanks a lot. from your point of view how long it may take to bring family ? and how much the estimated cost for assigning a lawyer ?.

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Posted

Impossible to answer.

Posted

There is not determined period for any decision as each case has its unique procedural history and a set of circumstances.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professionally competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide a competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions expressed are general in nature, and may not apply to specific, factual or legal circumstances related to one's present legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in that State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive comprehensive legal assistance before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics