Expert Advice When You Need It Most

For probate court purposes, how do I account for a 100K parcel of real estate that has a 80K mortgage on it?

Ohio - decedent owned real estate, but most of its value is still tied up by a mortgage. On the list of assets for the court, how do I account for this? Is it still listed as a 100K asset despite the mortgage?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
The real estate must be listed at full appraised value. Some counties permit the use of the County Auditor's fair market value without requiring an appraisal. In either case, the real estate is to be listed at gross value not its value net of liens.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now