For Prevailing Wage determination for PERM employment immigration, should we also specify the alternate degree requirement ?

Asked over 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

For the prevailing job, the actual requirement is Masters degree and was put in the form 9141 (PWD determination form). The employer also accepts Bachelors +5yrs of progressive experience as alternative. Should this specific thing (Bachelors + 5yrs) be mentioned in PWD form? Or is it enough to say "Any valid combination of equivalent degree is experience is also accepted"?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You have to include the alternative job requirement in the prevailing wage form.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,782 answers this week

2,506 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,782 answers this week

2,506 attorneys answering