Skip to main content

For nonprofit organization such as a church, would publication of poems be regarded as non related business income reported IRS?

Miami, FL |

Church has hidden details of publication on stolen poems received via text messages. Sale of poems has been extremely successful, but publisher is unknown by author whom originally sent the poems via text messaging. Attempts to locate earnings and publisher is being sought through IRS tax returns for the nonprofit organization (church) by knowledgeable attorney. Could such information be obtained via lawsuit as well?

Attorney Answers 2


If the author sent the poems to someone via text messages, how were they stolen?

Mark as helpful

1 comment



At the time, the author was not technologically savvy and didn't know as more poems were being written, previous ones were being deleted from the phone. The Author then arranged to have the poems officially kept the officer of the church he was sending them to. Therefore the officer of the church knew that they were the only ones in possession of the copies. When the poems were completed the officer of church, knowing author would not have copies, then proceeded to steal and publish. Lawyer is needed to retrieve the official copies from the phone company which would then prove who the original author is. Which would be me.


You need to ask your attorney this question, he would know best.

Mr. Davis is an insurance and business litigation attorney in Jacksonville, Florida. The use of Avvo's question and answer forum is only to provide general information and in no way forms an attorney-client relationship between you and Mr. Davis, even in the attorney's particular area of expertise. The attorney-client relationship is not created until the attorney is contacted and the parties agree upon terms of representation.

Mark as helpful

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics