For how long does Metro LA keep their camera surveillance recordings?

How long do they save it and has everyone access?

Los Angeles, CA -

Attorney Answers (1)

Nicholas Basil Spirtos

Nicholas Basil Spirtos

Construction / Development Lawyer - Montclair, CA
Answered

You would have to contact Metro LA to find out how long they keep recordings.
As for access, most likely they will not turn video over to you without a subpoena or some court order. You might want to try a public records request, but I can't say whether that would work or not.

Related Topics

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.