For how long do I have to work for my employer once I get the green card?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

I hear people saying three months, other saying six months (after getting the green card). However, I could not find anything specific. Is there a law or regulation in these regards?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have already asked this question multiple times and I responded each time. So this time let me tell you a real case experience:
    Years ago, I heard a legacy INS adjudicating officer during an employment based green card interview in downtown Los Angeles state that "if the applicant worked even one day for the employer after getting his green card than he is OK for having complied with the law". I wouldn't be so liberal nowadays but will still repeat that that there is no definite time in the law which we could use as a guide or frame of reference.

    Many of my clients remain working for their original employers through whom they obtained their green card all the way through their application for naturalization and beyond.. While there are others I know who, for various reasons resigned their positions within 1 or 2 months after having received their GCs. They did not have any problems during their citizenship interviews.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no magic number. It's technically possible that you can encounter difficulties when you return to USCIS for citizenship if you resign your employment too soon.

    IMPORTANT: Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You... more
  3. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am assuming your 485 was filed months ago. If you worked for the employer 180 days after that, you are covered under AC21. After obtaining the green card if you decide to move to another employer with the same or substantially the same job you should be fine.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,994 answers this week

3,201 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,994 answers this week

3,201 attorneys answering