Skip to main content

For how long do I have to be married to qualify for alimony?

Rochester, MN |

When does someone qualify for alimony from a marriage? Is there minimum limit of years that you have to be married for alimony?

.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No. Under Minnesota law, there is no number of minimum years that qualifies a person for spousal support. Though it becomes increasingly unlikely based on the years married, the change to lifestyle during marriage and more.

For a consultation call 612-240-8005.

Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client relationship absent a retainer agreement with this office. Any response to email inquiries should be considered general in nature and should not be relied upon as legal advice. You should always consult a lawyer in your state regarding your specific legal matter. Visit online at http://www.minnesotaLawyers.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

The longer you are marriedm, the more likely you are to recive alimony if you are the person earning the lower income, but there is no minimum qualifying time, and also no magic number which automatically qualifies you.

Legal disclaimer: In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

There is no minimum limit of years one must be married to qualify for spousal maintenance. Nonetheless, in a marriage of shorter duration, it will be harder to credibly show that a person has given up educational or employment opportunities.

Whether a person has a solid argument to get an award of spousal maintenance will depend upon many factors, including length of marriage, earning capabilities of both spouses, reasonable monthly expenses of both parties post-divorce, whether a spouse has been a stay-at-home parent, standard of living during the marriage, the property settlement (what assets/debts each party will take with them after divorce, etc. This is not a complete list of factors, and there is no mathematical formula for calculating spousal maintenance (as opposed to calculating a child support obligation).

If you have not yet consulted with or hired an attorney, you would be best advised to do so. While there are no guarantees as to an outcome even with an attorney, you odds of getting a favorable result increase, especially if the issue (s) become contested and eventually are fought over in court.

COMMUNICATIONS MADE AS PART OF THE QUESTION & ANSWER FORUM ON AVVO OR OTHER INITIAL CONSULTATION(S) DO NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY/CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. The content of this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as a source of solicitation or legal advice. An attorney-client relationship is not formed by viewing this answer or by sending electronic mail to the writer. Further, information contained herein is not to be construed as an invitation for an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics