Skip to main content

For Florida condos, who can be designated as an approved voter by a unit owned by a corporation or LLC?

Boca Raton, FL |

This is for a Board of Directors election using a voting certificate. Can one person be designated by more than one unit?

Attorney Answers 2


If they own or are the representative of one or more entities which own more that one unit then the answer is yes.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


A corporation can designate anyone affiliated with the corporation, i.e., director, office, shareholder, etc.

This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult an attorney in person to discuss your case.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics