Skip to main content

For EB-2, can the job description say 'bachelors degree + 5 years experience'?

New York, NY |
Filed under: Green cards

I have seen different info on this online. Some websites say that the description must require master's degree (and bachelors + 5 years can substitute for it) but some say it can also ask for bachelors + 5 years in the first place.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

EB-2 is for advanced degree holders.

This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like additional information based on this response, please contact my office at 510 657 7665 or 415 902 0832 to schedule a consultation.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Agree. It is for advanced degree holders.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

if you question is whether BS plus 5 years of experience can be evaluated as advanced degree, it can sometimes, it is for an evaluator to decide.

Posted

Either Master degree or bachelors plus 5 years experience.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics