For criminal cases can you file a post conviction relief after you file your appeal?

Asked about 2 years ago - Peoria, AZ

Flag

Or is the only time you can file a post conviction relief is 90 days after sentencing?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    Answered May 06, 2011 17:17. Yes. Keep in mind what the time frames are.

    For Post Conviction Relief, you must file it no later than 90 days after your sentencing.

    For Appeal, you must file it no more than 20 days after your sentencing.

    This is not legal advice. This is only for informational purposes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary