Expert Advice When You Need It Most

For a U.S. citizen what document do I need to get married in brazil to my fiance that lives in brazil?

we wanted to get married in italy but no one know how a brazilian citizen can get married in italy so now we are back to square one with me going to brazil to married him there so I can come back and start the paper work to get him back to the U.S. which I know there is no guarantees for that but it a risk to try and hope that it works so I'm trying to find information for me to getting married in brazil I already have my passport and I have the long version birth certificate with my parents name on it so I don't know what I need to allow me to married him there it's going to be a civil marriage not religious it too complicated and too long of a process for religious. so any information will be helpful

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
That's not a question of U.S. law. To determine what you need to do to get married in Brazil, you'll need to speak with the Brazilian Consulate General in Miami. Once you are married in Brazil, your marriage will be considered legal in the U.S.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now