For a summons for failure to attend a dui class, if I complete the class, can I get out of going to court?

Asked about 1 year ago - Oakhurst, TX

I live in texas currently, summons is in Washington state

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Joseph Eastland

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you go ahead and take the class you will do what you were already supposed to do. You will probably still have to attend the hearing, but it will be to your credit. Be sure you're represented by a competent DWI lawyer, otherwise it's like going to a gunfight with a knife. Good luck.

  2. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Perhaps. I'd suggest completing the class and hiring a WA DUI attorney to clear up the court case for you. Generally, you have to get permission from the court to do the class in another state. Best of luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  3. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Eastland is correct. I would advise my clients in the same situation to complete the class then show up for the hearing and let them know it was completed. Thus, the answer to you question is no you cannot get out of going to court. Good luck.

    This is not intended as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship exists because of this response.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,503 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,503 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering