Skip to main content

For a rollover IRA, what jurisdictional law determines non bankruptcy exemptions from creditors?

Rowlett, TX |

If I live in Texas, but my rollover IRA fund is in Massachusetts (Fidelity), for determining applicable non-bankruptcy creditor exemptions, which law applies? Texas or Mass. or something else?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

The rules of where you live apply - the account's "location" is irrelevant as you have no control over that. So, if you take a rollover and are looking to exempt the property, it would be where you live (or, where you were sued, if that's in a different state).

We can be reached at 507.334.0155 (Toll Free: 888.777.5009). Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com. Answers on Avvo are not to be considered a response to a specific legal issue in a specific jurisdiction - they are to be considered only general responses to hypothetical scenarios posed by the questioner. For specific legal advice, please consult with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction. No information contained herein should be construed as a solicitation for business, an offer to perform legal services in any jurisdiction in which the attorneys of Corbin Law Office are not licensed, or the dissemination of legal advice. No creation of an attorney-client relationship should be assumed or implied. We are a debt relief agency. Corbin Law Office helps people file for bankruptcy relief under the bankruptcy code.

Posted

This asset is considered owned at your residence, so it does not matter where the fund office is.

General legal advice is offered for educational purposes only. A consultation with a qualified attorney is required to determine specific legal advice as to your situation and applicable law. We are a debt relief agency and we help people file for relief under the bankruptcy laws.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer