For a Joint Petition for Chapter 7, do both debtors pay the $306 filing fee, or is the $306 fee pay for both debtors?

Asked over 1 year ago - Simi Valley, CA

I'm filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy for husband and wife. Papers are done and all that is left is to file. But I'm not sure if we will have to pay 2 filing fees (one for each of us) or only 1 fee for the petition.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Brett Francis Bodie

    Contributor Level 9

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . One fee for a joint petition ($306 total).

    Nothing contained in this message should be construed as legal advice.
  2. Brian Crozier Whitaker

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only one filing fee for your joint Petition.
    If you run into an attorney in the Central District who tries to charge you for two, please report him to the Office of the US Trustee.

  3. Carolyn J Olson

    Contributor Level 4

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The filing fee is per petition, so you would pay the $306 once. If anyone tries to make you pay twice, then I agree with the other attorney and you should report them.

    Most bankruptcy courts have attorneys who volunteer at a help desk. I would suggest you ask one of them to review your petition BEFORE you file it with the court.

  4. Walter C Oney Jr

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm assuming you are an attorney who is new to bankruptcy practice. The answer is implicit in 11 USC 302(a) ("a joint case . . . is commenced by the filing . . . of a single petition") and 28 USC 1930(a)(1) (fee for "a case commenced"). Just one fee is due. If you plan to do more cases and will primarily represent consumer debtors when you do, I strongly recommend (a) joining NACBA and (b) buying and reading (cover to cover!) the NCLC manual on consumer bankruptcy.

  5. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . One filing fee for a joint husband and wife case. At present the Chapter 7 filing fee is $306. Here are more "Bankruptcy Basics".

    CLICK BLUE LINK BELOW:

    Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only.... more
  6. Diane L Gruber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . $306 is the total filing fee. You should consult with a BK attorney BEFORE you file to be sure your petition is done correctly.

    Be sure to designate "best answer." If you live in Oregon, you may call me for more detailed advice, 503-650-9662.... more

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,154 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,154 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering