For a change of custody request is it common for the Judge to grant a "temporary" change in case the child changed his mind.

I am the father of a 14 year old boy who has decided he wants to live in Blakely, Ga with me. I filed all needed paperwork to make that happen. The parenting plan I filed was standard, the same as what is currently in use from the divorce. His mother has hired a lawyer and he is telling me she wants only a Temp change to see if he will change his mind, she does not want to pay child support, I can stop paying supt but they want me to pay an additional $500 a month in alimony to help her pay for her house(already paying $500). She says she will loose the house without my $ and does not want to loose it in case he changes his mind. Is a temp order normal? What would be my best argument to get this over with and to have the standard guidelines applied to the child support order.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jon Vincent Forehand

Jon Vincent Forehand

Contributor Level 6
I strongly urge you to seek the advise of a family law attorney in your area. Georgia law provides for the court to enter a temporary order in cases such as this. However, you should avoid agreeing to no child support or to an increase in alimony absent the advise of counsel.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.