For a Boeing pension QDRO, need I (at all and) before retirement, declare a surviving spouse option for a former spouse?

Asked over 2 years ago - Bothell, WA

My ex and I are on good terms. This, our 2nd attempt to get a Q'd DRO, her current atty is telling me that I need to designate now, years before I retire, which Surviving Spouse Option I wish to select.

First of all, I think he's wrong in saying that I have to decide anything now, and that I need to spousal-anything other than what's in our PSA, which has her receiving 30%.

I'm well-read on the Separate Interest and Shared Payment approaches and I don't see any such requirement or implication.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Sometimes reasonable minds can differ. I know that isn't what you want to hear, but when you ask for input on a free website, sometimes you'll get the unvarnished truth. In all honesty, there are often huge disagreements about legal matters. It is the grey areas where the lawyers go to work the most.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Dividing Retirement Plans in a Divorce

If one spouse in a divorce has a retirement plan, it may be split between the parties. How the plan is split depends on its type and value.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,073 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,073 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering