For 3 days i have been getting phone calls from different loan and pay day places.

Asked about 1 year ago - Sacramento, CA

i am on a do not call list. they laugh when i tell them do not call anymore. one guy said but i love you. calls begin at 6 A.M and end at 9 P.M today in 6 hrs has been7 calls. on the 17 dec it was over 44. 18 continued so that night i took and kept my phone of the hook for most of the 19. they are all with accents all men. (india type accent) most #s are unknown, others say disconected if you call back. phone co can not block unknown. and they want me to pay more to get block (when 99% would not make a difference) other option change my # (hassle) and they can not guarantee it will stop with new #. in fact i know for months i will get calls for prev. owner.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Take a look at the TCPA http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/47/227

    Statutory fines are set at $500 per unsolicited solicitation.

Related Topics

Financial markets and services

Financial markets and services are heavily regulated industries. Transactions are overseen by several agencies, such as the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,916 answers this week

3,760 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,916 answers this week

3,760 attorneys answering