Skip to main content

For 2013 how much money can you give someone in a one time gift without being taxed

Leesburg, VA |

My father wants to gift me money one time. can this be done without having to pay taxes.

Attorney Answers 3


Yes, but you may to file a Gift Tax Return. Consult your tax advisor.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


For 2013, a donor (your father) can give a gift of up to $14,000 per donee (you) without having to file a gift tax return or affecting his lifetime gift exemption amount.

As always, consider consulting a tax professional in your area to ensure the best possible results.

Robert Hoffman is a tax attorney licensed in California. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended as a substitute for legal advice. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For competent advice about your particular situation, consult your own attorney.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Dara J. Goldsmith

Dara J. Goldsmith


If more than $14,000 is given it may be tax free but a 709 gift tax return will be needed. if the amount will exceed $14,000 for all of 2013, his tax advisor should be consulted.


You father can gift $14,000 per year, $28,000 if married (split gifting). He also has a life time gift exclusion of $5,250,000. If he exceeds the $14,000 to any one person in a given year and wants to split gift or use his lifetime exclusion he will have to file a gift tax return (Form 709).

H. Daniel Lively, Esq., LL.M., CPA Certified Tax Specialist, CA Board of Legal Specialization 714-708-2593 Mr. Lively is a Certified Tax Specialist by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization. He can be reached at 714-708-2593 or individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics