Followup - In what court does one challenge the validity of an employment severance agreement; Can the claim be submitted pro se

Asked over 1 year ago - Indianapolis, IN

Duration of Employment was between two states.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Timothy Alan Coe

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . As far as what court to file, I would recommend the court of the county where the would be defendant lives/has their principal place of business. Any case can be filed pro se, but the reason we have lawyers is because the law is complicated. Not only the substantive law, but the procedural law as well, and an initial filing needs to have a lot of what may be seen as innocuous detail, but it is all necessary to avoid dismissal. I would seriously recommend hiring an attorney.

    Best of luck!

  2. Norman Antonio Stiteler

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Of course you can proceed pro se, but it really isn't an action most people would recommend.

    I am licensed in New Mexico and Pennsylvania, and therefore any discussion of issues related to other states must... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now