Following final orders in a MA sua sponte probate court action, we filed a Motion for Reconsideration, which was denied. How ...

Asked about 3 years ago - Medford, MA

...How much time do we have for a full appeal? Is it 30 days? From the initial Orders? Or from the Motion for Reconsideration on the Orders? Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William M. Driscoll

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . File early and file often. That is the prudent action with regards to a Notice of Appeal. There are certain motions that extend the filing deadline, but you need to know which ones. You are best served by consulting with an appeals attorney directly about the details of your case and the merits of appeal.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,246 answers this week

2,652 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,246 answers this week

2,652 attorneys answering