Focus Custody Evaluation? What is it? What should I watch for?
San Dimas, CA
Viewed 46 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Hello
I have a focus custody evaluation scheduled mid July. They want to meet with me, my ex, and our 3 year old daughter. What are some of the things I should watch out for. What is a "focus custody evaluation? thank you, april Answers (2)Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
What you're probably scheduled for is a "solution-focused evaluation" or "issue-focused" evaluation, both of which are essentially "bad-aid" substitutes for the much more expensive and time-consuming process of a full custody evaluation.
What you should "watch out" for, and what you should expect, depends a lot on the facts which led the judge to orer the evaluation to begin with, and what else has happened in regard to your daughter in the case. The best way to prepare is to at least have an extended consultation with a family law attorney with substantial experience in child custody matters. Rosanne Elizabeth Calbo-Jackson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with the previous answer, that you should consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area to discuss the focused evaluation.
In my opinion, these evaluators are done when there is a specific area of concern (ie what school might the child attend). The evaluation of this type is generally less expensive, but you get what you pay for sometimes. The evaluators will meet with you and your daughter together for a couple of visits, as well as her and her dad for a couple of visits. The evaluator will deal with the issues at hand and then issue a report at the end of the evaluation which will go to the court. Without knowing the reason for the evaluation, there is not much advice I can give. Talk to an attorney in your area who knows the local rules as well as the judges. Good luck, Rosanne Calbo-Jackson Certified Family Law Specialist |