FMLA can someone filling in for an employee under FMLA loose their job upon their return?
Fresno, CA
Viewed 70 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I have the most seniority, good work record.
My duties have been reassigned to hold the positon open. They are taking 6 weeks off. Answers (2)Stephanie Farr White
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If I am understanding correctly, someone with less seniority than you is going on FMLA leave and you want to know if you can lose THEIR job when they return ... if that it your question, yes. FMLA is there to keep open the job someone can't attend due to family medical issues (the birth of a child, adoption of a child, care for a child who is sick or disabled). The expectation of FMLA is that the person going on leave will return to their actual position or a similar one. Are you anticipating being fired from the company upon that person's return? If so that is a different question that would need more information than you included.
Stephanie White THE LAW OFFICE OF STEPHANIE WHITE Simi Valley, CA www.805Lawyer.com DISCLAIMER: The above is not legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship with the person posting the question or any person reading the above. There is no attorney-client relationship between any reader and this writer or her firm. These comments are not subject to any privilege protections. They are neither privileged nor confidential. The information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. Accordingly these comments cannot be relied upon as the law and the facts may differ from those with which the reader of this communication may be dealing. The following disclosure is required pursuant to IRS Circular 230: unless otherwise expressly indicated, any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein. William M. Pao
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
in CA, employment is presumed to be at will, which means that you or your employer may terminate the relationship at any time, with or without cause. The employee taking FMLA designated leave is entitled to be reinstated to the same or comparable job if he/she returns to work within 12 weeks after going out on leave. Unfortunately, the employee covering the job of a co-worker who is out on FMLA designated leave does not enjoy the same protections and may be terminated once the co-worker returns.
|