FMLA, under IL law does FMLA apply to part time employees

Asked about 6 years ago - Illinois

fmla part time employee

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dennis Andrew Chen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    22

    Answered . I will guess that you are asking if FMLA applies to part-time employees. The employee has to have worked at least 1,250 hours in the past year and there is also a size requirement for the employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,605 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,605 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering