Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Flyers

I put flyers out today,I taped the to the mail boxes in differant housing areas. I got a call from the mailman,saying i can get in trouble,and to remove them,which I will.My ? is where can I put my flyers for work at without getting in trouble,Can I tape them to telephone poles?
thank you
Ben Plummer

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
As discussed by one of the other attorneys, it is unlawful to affix flyers to a mailbox. Further, I do not recommend that you place flyers on on telephone poles, street signs, in street medians or in similar locations. Most municipalities have local ordinances against the posting of flyers or signs on these locations, often providing for fines. While a city may choose to turn a blind eye to a garage sale sign, flyers offering commercial services may get their attention. With the current revenue crunch faced by may cities, they very well could seek to impose fines. Look into direct mail options. Good luck.
4 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
The post office has jurisdiction over mail boxes and under 18 U.S.C. § 1725, it’s a federal crime to place flyers, posters, letters, etc .,into on onto mailboxes unless you have paid postage for each item. Although you probably weren’t trying to mail your notices to anyone — rather just trying to post them up — the post office could say you violated this law by using the boxes as your forum to post your flyers. You may be able to use telephone poles or post signs at intersections, but legally speaking you should try to get permission before doing so. Telephone poles are owned by utility companies and most street corners are within city, county or state easements which gives the government the right to permit or deny people use of their areas to post signs. Obviously, many people post garage sale signs and signs offering employment or announcing events all over the place and no one complains or says anything. But if your signs end up being removed by the rightful owner of the place or thing you post it on, you cannot claim any damages. Another consideration is if the signs blow away. That could be construed as littering. I have also seen leafleting on cars parked in parking garages and shopping malls. Most shopping center parking lots are on private property, and if the mall management objects to what you are doing, you could be kicked off the property. Again, obtain permission before doing this. For all of these reasons, this is why posting bills or using flyers is probably not the best way to advertise.
5 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
That is one bored postal carrier. Who cares? I would try the telephone and street poles or just put them on the people's doors.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now